till the end of the world

tot het einde van de wereld

NFA 2018

duration 26″37

pupkin, bnnvara

 

screenplay Jessie Tiemeijer

director Florence Bouvy

producer Eefje Helmus, Charlene Vos

executive producer Max Eggink

cinematography Eva Heinsbroek

production design Louka Hoogendijk

art design Lila Goeman Borgesius

sound design Selle Sellink

montage Mischa Lamping

componist Moritz Gabe

with Linde van der Storm, Juda Goslinga, Gino Mutunda, Fred Goessens, Mike Libanon, Elisa Beuger.

 

 

awards

 

KNF BEST GRADUATION FILM – Keep an Eye Filmacademy festival 2018

 

FILM FUND WILDCARD – Netherlands Film festival 2019

 

BEST DIRECTOR – Moscow Shorts International Film festival january 2019

 

BEST FOREIGN SHORT – Queen Palm International Film festival february 2019

 

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS bronze – Queen Palm International Film festival february 2019

 

BEST DIRECTOR – 1st Desenzano Film festival 2019

 

BEST DIRECTOR – Moscow Shorts annual event 2019

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – 1st Desenzano Film festival 2019

 

BEST CHILD ACTOR (Female) – 3d Symi International Film festival 2019

 

BEST STUDENT FILM – 3d Symi International Film festival 2019

 

HONORABLE MENTION Linde van der storm – 17th Münster Film festival 2019

 

BEST DIRECTOR – 15th Early Bird International Student Film Festival UK 2019

 

YOUNG AUDIENCE AWARD – 34th Brest European Short Film Festival 2019

 

SPECIAL MENTION – 34th Brest European Short Film Festival 2019

 

BEST DIRECTOR – 13th Int’l Film Festival Prvi Kadar/First Frame 2019

 

AUDIENCE AWARD – 26th International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima 2019

 

SPECIAL MENTION International federation of film societies – 26th International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima

 

JURY PRIZE – 17th Filmfest Düsseldorf 2019

 

TEAM PRIZE – 17th Filmfest Düsseldorf 2019

 

INTERNATIONAL YOUNG FILMMAKERS AWARD – Up and Coming International Film Festival Hannover 2019

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM AWARD – 7th International Student Film Festival Dukafest 2019

 

BEST SCREENWRITER – 2nd Rome Independent Prisma Awards 2019

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – 2nd Rome Independent Prisma Awards 2019

 

BEST LEADING ACTRESS – 2nd Rome Independent Prisma Awards 2019

 

 

festival selections

 

KEEP AN EYE FILMACADEMY FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)  JUNE 25, 2018

 

DUTCH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Utrecht, Netherlands)  OCTOBER 1, 2018

 

1st INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF SRIGANGANAGAR (Official Selection, Sriganganagar, India)JANUARY 19, 2019

 

2nd MOSCOW SHORT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Moscow, Russia) . JANUARY 31, 2019

 

5th BEESTON FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Beeston Nottingham, United Kingdom) . MARCH 13, 2019

 

MOSCOW SHORTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Moscow, Russia) . MARCH 27, 2019

 

2nd TAOBA INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Tbilisi, Georgia) . APRIL 11, 2019

 

48th SEHSÜCHTE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, Potsdam, Germany) . APRIL 24, 2019

 

4th SHORT DAYS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Rome, Italy) . MAY 6, 2019

 

HYPERWAVE FILM AWARDS – SPRING SEASON (Finalist, Carson, CA, USA) . MAY 17, 2019

 

6th FIRENZE FILMCORTI FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Firenze, Italy) . MAY 30, 2019

 

17th ONE SHOT INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Yerevan, Armenia) . JUNE 5, 2019

 

3rd BUDDHA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pune, Maharashtra, India) . JUNE 9, 2019

 

2nd HONG KONG FILM ART INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong) . JULY 6, 2019

 

1st QUEEN PALM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Palm Springs, CA, USA) . JULY 14, 2019

 

4th SACRAMENTO UNDERGROUND FILM & ARTS FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Sacramento, CA, USA) . JULY 25, 2019

 

4th REGINA INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Regina, Canada) . AUGUST 13, 2019

 

8th SLUM FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Nairobi, Kenya) . AUGUST 23, 2019

 

24th PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL 2019 (Official Selection, London, UK) . AUGUST 29, 2019

 

3rd MANIFESTO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Amsterdam, The Netherlands) . SEPTEMBER 6, 2019

 

1st DESENZANO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Desenzano del Garda, Italy) . SEPTEMBER 14, 2019

 

3rd SYMI INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Island of Symi, Greece) . SEPTEMBER 16, 2019

 

17th MÜNSTER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Münster, Germany) . SEPTEMBER 18, 2019

 

4th CROSSING THE SCREEN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Eastbourne, UK) . SEPTEMBER 19, 2019

 

19th FESTIVAL C’EST TROP COURT (Compétition EUROPEENNE, Nice, France) . OCTOBER 11, 2019

 

6th SANFORD INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Sanford, USA) . OCTOBER 16, 2019

 

6th STUDENT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Rijeka, Croatia) . OCTOBER 17, 2019

 

CINEKID SCREENING CLUB (Official Selection, Amsterdam) . OCTOBER 19, 2019

 

15th EARLY BIRD INT’L STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Sofia, Bulgaria) . NOVEMBER 1, 2019

 

8th WINCHESTER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Winchester, United Kingdom) . NOVEMBER 8, 2019

 

1st ATHENS MARATHON FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Athens, Greece) . NOVEMBER 9, 2019

 

34th BREST EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Young Audience Program,

Brest, France) . NOVEMBER 12, 2019

 

13th INT’L FILM FESTIVAL PRVI KADAR/FIRST FRAME (Official Selection, Zvornik, East Sarajevo) . NOVEMBER 14, 2019

 

26th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ETIUDA&ANIMA 2019 (Official Selection, Krakow, Poland) . NOVEMBER 19, 2019

 

17th FILMFEST DÜSSELDORF (Official Selection, Düsseldorf, Germany) . NOVEMBER 20, 2019

 

7th INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL DUKAFEST (Official Selection, Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina) . NOVEMBER 21, 2019

 

2nd ROME INDEPENDENT PRISMA AWARDS (Official Selection, Rome, Italy) . NOVEMBER 21, 2019

 

15th INTERNATIONALE FILM FESTIVAL HANNOVER UP-AND-COMING (Official Selection, Hannover, Germany)  NOVEMBER 21, 2019

 

13th LUBLIN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lublin, Poland) . NOVEMBER 22, 2019

 

VERTIGO FILM FEST (Official Selection, Milan, Italy) . DECEMBER 5, 2019

 

3rd COLLATERAL 102 CINEFEST (Official Selection, Torino, Piemonte, Italy) . DECEMBER 18, 2019

 

6th BORREGO SPRINGS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Borrego Springs, CA, USA) . JANUARY 16, 2020

 

22nd SAN FRANCISCO INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, San Francisco, CA, USA) . JANUARY 29, 2020

 

23rd INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ZOOM – ZBLIŻENIA (Official Selection, Jelenia Góra, Poland) . FEBRUARY 24, 2020